Privacy policy

Table of contents

I. What do we want to achieve with this privacy policy?

Intertabak AG (hereinafter also referred to as "we, "us"), based in Pratteln, is the official and exclusive direct importer of Habanos (Havana cigars), Mini Cubanos (cigarillos) and other cigars (Vegafina, Flor de Copán and Capitol) for Switzerland and the Principality of Liechtenstein. As part of our business activities, we obtain and process personal data relating  in particular to our customers, suppliers, other business partners, website visitors, event participants, newsletter recipients and other bodies, or their contact persons or employees, as well as applicants (hereinafter also referred to as "you"). With this privacy policy, we would like to inform you about this data processing.

Please note that this privacy policy is not exhaustive. We may also inform you separately about the processing of data concerning you (e.g. in further data protection declarations, declarations of consent, contractual conditions and in forms and notices).

If you provide us with personal data concerning other persons (e.g. customers, work colleagues or employees), we assume that you are authorised to do so, that you have informed these persons about the disclosure of data, provided that there is a legal obligation to provide information (e.g. by presenting them with this data protection declaration) and that the data you provide us with is correct.

II. Who is responsible for the described data processing?

Responsible for the data processing described here is:

Intertabak AG
Salinenstrasse 61
CH-4133 Pratteln

If you have any questions about data protection or wish to exercise your rights, please get in touch with our contact person for data protection by sending an e-mail to the following address:

datenschutz@intertabak.com

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company:

Raphael Behr (IT Coordinator)
Intertabak AG, Salinenstrasse 61, CH-4133 Pratteln
Phone: +41 (0) 61 337 88 11
E-mail: datenschutz@intertabak.com

III. To which law is this privacy policy orientated?

This privacy policy is primarily based on the requirements of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). Intertabak AG sells tobacco products exclusively to business customers in Switzerland and Liechtenstein. We therefore do not assume that the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to the data processing carried out by us. Should the applicability nevertheless be affirmed in individual cases, the following explanations also apply:

The legal basis for the data processing carried out by us is as follows :

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR:
    Unless there is another justification, we process the personal data concerning you because you have consented to this processing.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR:
    We process the personal data concerning you because this is necessary for the initiation, conclusion, administration, fulfilment or enforcement of a contract, as described in Section VI below.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR:
    We process the personal data concerning you because this is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject under EEA or Member State law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR:
    We process the personal data concerning you because this is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR:
    We process the personal data concerning you because this is necessary to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties, as described in Section VI below. These legitimate interests are communication with you or third parties, the operation of our website, the improvement of our offers, the recruitment of new employees, marketing, the enforcement of legal claims and the sale of business areas.

We store and process the personal data relating to you only to the extent and for as long as is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, legal obligations (in particular retention obligations) or the other purposes described in this privacy policy, and we always delete or anonymise it afterwards.

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data stored by us concerning you against loss and unlawful processing, in particular unauthorised access by third parties. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us are obliged by us to maintain confidentiality and data protection. Furthermore, these persons are only granted access to personal data to the extent necessary to fulfil their tasks. Our security measures are continuously adapted in line with technological developments. However, the transmission of information via the Internet and electronic means of communication always harbours certain security risks and we cannot provide an absolute guarantee for the security of information transmitted in this way.

The right to object to the processing of your data set out in Section IV applies in particular to data processing for the purposes of direct marketing, profiling for direct marketing and data processing for which we rely on a legitimate interest in the processing.

As a person in the EEA, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your country. A list of authorities in the EEA can be found here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

IV. What are your rights?

You have the following rights in relation to personal data concerning you:

  • The right to obtain information about what personal data we hold about you and how we process it.
  • The right to receive a copy of certain of your personal data in a commonly used electronic format.
  • The right to rectification of your personal data. • The right to erasure of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent with effect for the future.

To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given in Section II.

Please note, however, that conditions and exceptions apply to these rights. We reserve the right to refuse your request if necessary and to redact copies for data protection or confidentiality reasons or to provide only extracts.

The exercise of these rights generally requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by providing a copy of your ID where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified).

Every data subject also has the right to enforce their claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

V. Which data concerning you do we process?

When you make use of our services, visit our website at lacasadelhabano.intertabak.com or communicate or interact with us in any other way, we process personal data relating to you. In particular, this involves the following categories of data:

a. Data provided
We process personal data concerning you that you provide to us yourself. This is particularly the case when you contact us or purchase our goods through your company. This is data such as your first name, surname, email address and telephone number, as well as information about your role at the organisation for which you work or on whose behalf you are contacting us. If you apply for a job with us, we will also process the application documents you provide to us.

We also process data that is sent to us via your end device when you visit our website (so called server log data). This includes, for example, the IP address, the date and time of access and other information that your browser sends when you access a website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, browser name and version, operating system, preferred language, other information about your device and settings, cookies, date and time of the visit, pages and content accessed, functions used, referring website, location data).

In principle, you do not have to provide us with any personal data relating to you if you do not wish to do so, unless there is a legal obligation to do so. However, we may not be able to provide parts of our services without you disclosing your data or it may not be possible to conclude a contract. The use of our website is also not possible without data processing. We always indicate where personal data requested by us is mandatory.

b. Data received
We receive personal data concerning you from third parties, in particular customers, other contractual partners, credit agencies, counterparties, authorities or courts.

This regularly involves personal data that we receive in the course of correspondence or in meetings with these third parties, e.g. your surname and first name as well as details of your activity as an employee of the customer, business partner or authority concerned (e.g. in order to conclude and process contracts with your employer or client with your help), details of your financial circumstances and other content of the communication with these third parties.

c. Data collected
In order to achieve the purposes described in this privacy policy, it may be necessary for us to collect information about you from publicly accessible registers, websites or platforms or to obtain information about you from your organisation or from other organisations or companies (e.g. credit agencies, debt enforcement offices).

This regularly includes information from public registers (e.g. commercial register or land register), reference information as part of application processes (if you have consented to this), personal data that you have made publicly available, other information from the Internet or the media and data that we receive in correspondence or in meetings with the companies or organisations concerned, e.g. your surname and first name, details of your activity as an employee of the requested company or organisation or creditworthiness data.

VI. For what purposes do we process personal data concerning you?

We obtain and process personal data concerning you in particular to fulfil the following purposes:

a. Communication
We process personal data relating to you in order to be able to answer your enquiries and communicate with you and other persons such as your employer or client by telephone, e-mail, post and other means.

b. Initiation and conclusion of contracts
We process personal data relating to you in order to be able to conclude or negotiate a contract with you or other persons such as your employer or client (e.g. in order to sell our products).

c. Administration and processing of contracts
We process personal data relating to you in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to our customers and business partners (in particular the delivery of tobacco products) and to of tobacco products) and to be able to claim the services to which we are entitled in return.

d. Operation of our website
Our website is set up in such a way that we generally do not need to process any personal data relating to you in order to provide you with the website and analyse its use.

However, when a connection is established with a web server, the server on which the website is provided automatically logs and stores certain technical data (so-called log files). We collect this technical data in order to operate our website in a stable and secure manner.

Details on the use of cookies and similar technologies in connection with the operation of our website can be found in section VII below.

e. Improvement of our offers
We process personal data relating to you in order to improve our website in particular, but also our other services. In particular, we analyse how you navigate through our website and receive feedback from you. We also monitor and process statements about us that you make publicly available (e.g. in social or other media) or that we receive from third parties.

f. Recruitment of new employees
In order to assess your suitability for the position in question and to carry out the application process, we process personal data relating to you when you apply for a job with us.

g. Marketing
We process personal data concerning you in order to send you information about our company, our products and other news about us or third parties (e.g. sales partners) (e.g. on our website, as printed matter, by e-mail or other channels). This also includes invitations to and the organisation of events.

You can reject these mailings at any time or refuse or revoke your consent to being contacted for advertising purposes by notifying us (see contact details in section 2).

h. Fulfilment of legal obligations
We process personal data relating to you because the applicable legal system obliges us to do so or gives us the right to do so. This relates in particular to tax and accounting obligations and the associated statutory retention and documentation obligations.

i. Enforcement of legal claims
We process personal data concerning you in order to enforce our contractual and other claims before authorities and courts and to be able to defend our position in the event of a legal dispute.

j. Sale of business divisions
We process personal data relating to you if we intend to sell our company or parts of it and such disclosure is necessary to carry out a due diligence review or to complete the transaction.

VII. How we use cookies, tracking and similar technologies?

We may use cookies and similar technologies (e.g. pixel tags or fingerprints) on our website (and in our newsletter).

Cookies are files that are stored by our website on your end device via the browser when you visit our website. They allow us to recognise a specific device or browser.

Among other things, cookies help to increase and improve the user-friendliness of our websites. We use cookies for various purposes that are required for your desired use of the website, i.e. are "technically necessary". For example, cookies perform technical functions necessary for the operation of the website, such as load balancing, i.e. the distribution of the performance load of the site to different web servers in order to relieve the load on the servers. Cookies are also used for security purposes, for example to prevent the unauthorised posting of content. Finally, we also use cookies as part of the design and programming of our website, e.g. to enable the uploading of scripts or codes. Cookies also help us to collect statistical data on website usage and to use the data obtained for analysis and advertising purposes

You can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. You can find out how to do this in your browser's help menu. When you access our website, we also ask for your consent to the cookies we use that are not technically necessary, especially when using third-party cookies for marketing purposes. You can make your desired settings using the corresponding buttons in the cookie banner. Details on the services and data processing associated with the individual cookies can be found within the cookie banner and in this privacy policy.

As a rule, cookies do not contain any personal data. However, it may be possible to draw conclusions about your person by combining the information stored in cookies and obtained from them with personal data stored either by us or by third-party providers commissioned by us. This may be the case in particular if you are logged into your user account with a third party provider.

Below you can see which services from third-party providers (which in turn can set cookies) are currently integrated into our website. These third-party providers are located outside Switzerland. Information on the disclosure of data abroad can be found under section X.

  • Google Maps and Google Places
    Provider: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

    We use the map service Google Maps on our website and Google Places in connection with it. To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The use of these services is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website (our partners).

    Data protection information: https://policies.google.com/privacy

  • Google Analytics
    Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Irland

    We use the web analysis service Google Analytics to collect information about the use of the website. In particular, the following data may be collected

    • IP address
    • Technical information such as browser, operating system or screen resolution
    • Navigation path you take on the site (incl. content viewed)
    • Time spent on the website or subpage
    • Time and date of the website visit
    • The country, region or city from which access is made Referrer URL
    The IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymisation ("anonymizeIP") on this website before transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. When you visit our website for the first time, Google Analytics can generate an identification number in order to recognise you when you visit the website again. If you are logged in with your Google account, data processing can also take place across devices.


    Data protection information: https://policies.google.com/privacy

VIII. How we process personal data relating to you in connection with our social media presences?

We maintain various social media presences and process personal data relating to you in this context. This includes data that you disclose to us (e.g. by writing to us or commenting on our posts) and data that we receive from the respective platform operator (in particular statistics).

Please note that platform operators also process the data generated by your use for their own purposes and are themselves responsible for this data processing. Which data is processed by the platform operators, how and why, can be found in their respective privacy policies.

We are currently present on the following social networks:

IX. To whom we transmit data concerning you?

In order to achieve the processing purposes mentioned under Section VI above, it may be necessary for us to pass on personal data concerning you to the following categories of data recipients in particular:


  • Other Group companies
  • Contract processors, in particular IT service providers
  • Other service providers, in particular advertising service providers, banks, insurance companies, lawyers and consulting firms
  • Customers and other business partners
  • Authorities and courts
  • The public

X. Do we transfer data abroad?

We generally process your personal data in Switzerland and the EU/EEA. However, we work with providers from all over the world to process your personal data. Data may therefore be transferred worldwide.

If we transfer data to countries without an adequate level of data protection, we carry out a prior risk assessment and ensure this through suitable guarantees, in particular through standard data protection clauses of the EU Commission. However, we may also transfer personal data concerning you to an insecure third country without a contractual agreement with the data recipient if another suitable guarantee exists or:

  • The disclosure is directly related to the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract with you or is in your interest;
  • the disclosure is necessary for the protection of an overriding public interest;
  • the disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or other competent foreign authority;
  • the disclosure is necessary to protect the life or physical integrity of you or a third person and it is not possible to obtain the consent of the data subject within a reasonable period of time;
  • you have made the data generally accessible and have not expressly prohibited its processing
  • the data originates from a register provided for by law, which is accessible to the public or to persons with a legitimate interest, and which we have been authorised to inspect, or
  • you have expressly consented to the disclosure.

XI. How can this privacy policy be amended?

We may amend and supplement this privacy policy at any time. We will inform you of such amendments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.

Age Verification

Tobacco products are stimulants reserved for adults only. It is commonly known that smoking is a general risk factor for the development of illnesses and that it can be difficult to quit smoking.

The usage of certain areas of this website which are related to the consumption of tobacco is therefore reserved for visitors who are adults according to the legal provisions of their respective country.

With its content and information about products and assortments this website is primarily addressed to Swiss consumers.